ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-3-5, 15 PTS
    0
    4-3-5, 15 PTS
    FT
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    3-1-8, 10 PTS
    1
    3-1-8, 10 PTS
    Derek Young - 64'
    Thomas O'Brien - 90'+5'
    Andy Jackson - 67'

    Forfar v Brechin

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Douglas
    #5T. O'Brien
    90'+5'
    #4K. Nicoll
    #3I. Campbell
    #2M. Baxter
    16'
    #8B. Hodge
    #11S. Martin
    #9D. Denholm
    84'
    #7K. Hay
    63'
    #10G. Swankie
    #6D. Young
    12'
    64'
    Substitutions
    #12C. Templeman
    #2M. Baxter
    16'
    #15A. Black
    #7K. Hay
    63'
    #14M. Fotheringham
    #9D. Denholm
    84'
    87'
    Bench
    #16C. Smith
    #17M. Kennedy
    #19J. King
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #6D. Dods
    #5R. Perry
    90'+1'
    #4D. Bates
    #11D. Mccormack
    #7J. Tiffoney
    #8C. Molloy
    86'
    #3W. Dyer
    78'
    #2P. Mclean
    81'
    #10I. Layne
    #9A. Jackson
    67'
    Bench
    #15J. Dale
    #17D. Weatherstone
    #18G. Fusco
    #19P. O'Neil
    #14J. Montgomery
    #16C. Johnston
    #12E. Smith

    Match Leaders

    FORBRC
    Total Shots
    1
    B. HodgeM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    3
    I. LayneF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    4
    R. DouglasG
    1 GA
    4
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 0-1 Brechin City

    Andrew Jackson winner eases Brechin's relegation fears in victory over Forfar
    May 17, 2023, 01:10 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    BRCBRC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRC
    BRC
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    2
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    3
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Premier League live updates: Man United face Bournemouth, Liverpool host Brighton

    Premier League live updates: Man United face Bournemouth, Liverpool host Brighton

    Both Liverpool and Manchester United are in Premier League action at the same time as a busy weekend of European soccer continues, with United boss Michael Carrick trying to save his job.

    12m

    Man City must be 'more clinical,' Enzo Maresca demands

    Man City must be 'more clinical,' Enzo Maresca demands

    Manchester City boss Enzo Maresca says his side needs to be more clinical and "score more goals" after they were beaten by Aston Villa on Saturday.

    22m

    Arsenal unlocked key to set-piece dominance - Mikel Arteta

    Arsenal unlocked key to set-piece dominance - Mikel Arteta

    Mikel Arteta is confident Arsenal will rediscover their potency from set-pieces after breaking their duck in Saturday's 2-0 Premier League victory over Everton.

    33m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.
    Related: clip | clip | clip | clip